Home » News » Esic Dispensaries and Hospitals

Esic Dispensaries and Hospitals

The Total number of hospitals and dispensaries, including Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO), run directly by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) across the country, are 49 and 92 respectively.  The list of the number of ESI beneficiaries state wise including the state of Punjab is given below:

The ESI Corporation has decided to provide access to non-insured persons/ common people as ‘other beneficiaries’ for availing medical services through its underutilised hospitals located at Alwar, (Rajasthan), Bihta, (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka),  Bareilly, Varanasi,  Lucknow and  Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh). It has also been decided to levy nominal user charges from such beneficiaries for availing the medical services.

Number of ESI beneficiaries

(As on 31.03.2020)

Sl.No. Name of State Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh 5065689
Assam & Meghalaya & Nagaland & Tripura & Mizoram & Manipur 1234034
Bihar 1317376
Chandigarh 651258
Chhattisgarh 1950476
Delhi 6193838
Goa 811968
Gujarat 6682485
Haryana 9335668
Himachal Pradesh 1350783
Jammu & Kashmir 517747
Jharkhand 1731489
Karnataka 13525176
Kerala 4171039
Madhya Pradesh 4052427
Maharashtra 18230646
Odisha 2876593
Puducherry& Andaman and Nicobar  Islands 456637
Punjab 4589613
Rajasthan 5528922
Sikkim 108562
Tamil Nadu 15402397
Telangana 7121197
Uttar Pradesh 9499482
Uttarakhand 2498953
West Bengal 7574808
  All India 132479263

 

This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

 

About IIPnews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Incentives to Foreign Companies

The Government of India is making continuous efforts under InvestmentFacilitationfor implementation of Make in India ...

Export Targets

India’s exports during the last three years are as under: Year Exports (Merchandise +Services) (USD ...

Vocal for Local

Government of India has issued the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order,2017 as ...

National Coal Index

Ministry of Coal has started Commercial Auction of coal mines on revenue share basis. In ...

Compressed Biogas Plants

Government of India has launched Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative on 1.10.2018 to ...

Imports of Petroleum/Natural Gas

The share of crude oil imports and domestic crude oil production in the total crude ...

Demand and Production of Steel

The announcements in Budget for the Financial Year, 2021-22 viz. Capex allotment of  Rs. 1,07,100 ...

We are working tirelessly to develop West Bengal as a major trading and industrial center: PM

The PrimeMinister, Shri Narendra Modi today visited Haldia, West Bengal and dedicated to thenation the ...

Subrahmanyan appointed Chairman of National Safety Council

    Shri S. N. Subrahmanyan has been appointed Chairman of the National Safety Council ...

Introduction of New Trains

To facilitate passengers, Indian Railways, during the period 2018-19 & 2019-20, has introduced new services, ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com