Home » News » Esic Dispensaries and Hospitals

Esic Dispensaries and Hospitals

The Total number of hospitals and dispensaries, including Dispensary cum Branch Office (DCBO), run directly by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) across the country, are 49 and 92 respectively.  The list of the number of ESI beneficiaries state wise including the state of Punjab is given below:

The ESI Corporation has decided to provide access to non-insured persons/ common people as ‘other beneficiaries’ for availing medical services through its underutilised hospitals located at Alwar, (Rajasthan), Bihta, (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka),  Bareilly, Varanasi,  Lucknow and  Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh). It has also been decided to levy nominal user charges from such beneficiaries for availing the medical services.

Number of ESI beneficiaries

(As on 31.03.2020)

Sl.No. Name of State Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh 5065689
Assam & Meghalaya & Nagaland & Tripura & Mizoram & Manipur 1234034
Bihar 1317376
Chandigarh 651258
Chhattisgarh 1950476
Delhi 6193838
Goa 811968
Gujarat 6682485
Haryana 9335668
Himachal Pradesh 1350783
Jammu & Kashmir 517747
Jharkhand 1731489
Karnataka 13525176
Kerala 4171039
Madhya Pradesh 4052427
Maharashtra 18230646
Odisha 2876593
Puducherry& Andaman and Nicobar  Islands 456637
Punjab 4589613
Rajasthan 5528922
Sikkim 108562
Tamil Nadu 15402397
Telangana 7121197
Uttar Pradesh 9499482
Uttarakhand 2498953
West Bengal 7574808
  All India 132479263

 

This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

 

About IIPnews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Competition Commission of India notifies three distinct regulations on determination of turnover, settlement, commitment and penalty guidelines in relation to an enterprise

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has notified three regulations viz. THE CCI (SETTLEMENT) REGULATIONS, 2024; THE ...

DoT initiates Spectrum Auction to augment the existing telecom services and maintain continuity of services Issues Notice Inviting Applications today to this effect

Department of Telecom (DoT) has initiated the Spectrum Auction to augment the existing telecom services ...

CIL Achieves Record Coal Production of 703.91 MT up to 7th March 2024

The Coal India Limited (CIL) has achieved a record production of 703.91 million tonnes (MT) ...

ChipIN, the one-stop centre for chip designers across the country, gets fillip with support from semiconductor industry leaders

“This is a huge opportunity for current and budding entrepreneurs from Trivandrum and Kerala, to ...

Make in India not only for India but for the world: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R. K. Singh exhorts manufacturing industry

The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh has ...

Measures by Government shall lead to three-fold increase in Natural Gas consumption by 2030: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri

In a significant stride towards achieving 100% coverage of country’s area for the development of ...

Historical Coal Production growth: Cheaper and Assured Availability

Our country is endowed with 5th largest geological reserves of coal.  We are 2nd largest consumers of ...

Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines Goes up by 27% and 29% respectively during Current Fiscal upto February 2024

There is month on month (m-o-m) and year-on-year (yoy) increase in coal production and dispatch ...

Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Project ODISERV

Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched Project ODISERV ...

Indian Railways achieve 1434.03 MT freight loading till February, 2024

On cumulative basis from April 2023 – February 2024, freight loading of 1434.01 MT was ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com