Home » Finance » Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

As per Budget 2017-18 and 2018-19, the Revised Estimates for Capital Outlay on Infrastructure Sector for the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 are Rs 3,58,634 crore and Rs 4,94,313 crore respectively, while Budget Estimate for the year 2018-19 is Rs 5,97,143 crore.

Details of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows, country-wise, during the last three years (from April 01, 2014 to January 31, 2018) for the construction of roads (NIC code 42101), construction of rail (NIC code 42102), construction of harbours (NIC code 42902) are given below:

Country-wise FDI inflow (April 2014 to Jan 2018)

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42101: Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways

 

Country name Amount of Inflow (in Rs)
BELORUSSIA 50000
BULGARIA 42275000
CANADA 20049500
FRANCE 1185005000
GERMANY 21687750
HONGKONG 30099990
IRAN 28825300
ITALY 120689338.3
JAPAN 218290000
MALAYSIA 674325990
MAURITIUS 21475927335
OMAN 1696843410
SINGAPORE 21639817335
SOUTH KOREA 160069480
SWITZERLAND 80000000
TURKEY 1960051090
UAE 135467997
UNITED KINGDOM 130382689.7
U.S.A 83190167
SPAIN 1239382938
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 60000
BERMUDA 216.87
TOTAL 50942490526

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42102: Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
FRANCE 506350000
MAURITIUS 307520000
SOUTH KOREA 16548050
UAE 15500000
U.S.A 6133500
SPAIN 36000000
TOTAL 888051550

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42902: Construction of waterways, harbours and river works, dredging of waterways

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
MAURITIUS 600600
SINGAPORE 129446892.8
UAE 282500000
TOTAL 412547492.8

(Source: Reserve Bank of India)

 

This was stated by Shri P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of State for Finance in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha

About Indianindustry Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Sitharaman announces structural reforms in 8 sectors to build self reliant India

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman unveiled structural reforms for various sectors to help build a self-reliant ...

Finance Minister announces short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors

Hon’ble Prime Minister announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore ...

Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) for April, 2020

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing ...

Finance Minister announce measures for relief and credit support related to businesses, especially MSMEs to support Indian Economy’s fight against COVID-19

During the press conference here today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman ...

PM Modi announces special economic package worth Rs 20 lakh crore to kick-start economy

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. Recalling those who have died battling ...

Amid lockdown HIL (India ) limited eying big orders from African countries

Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, HIL (India) limited, a PSU ...

Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the month of March, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)

The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 12th of every month ...

Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline presents its Final Report to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

The Task Force on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) submitted its Final Report on NIP for FY ...

E-mails for facilitating faster refund can not be misconstrued as harassment: CBDT

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) responding to some observations being circulated on social ...

Road Ministry launched dashboard containing list of Dhabas and Truck Repair Shops on its website

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has created a dashboard link on its ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com