Home » Finance » Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

As per Budget 2017-18 and 2018-19, the Revised Estimates for Capital Outlay on Infrastructure Sector for the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 are Rs 3,58,634 crore and Rs 4,94,313 crore respectively, while Budget Estimate for the year 2018-19 is Rs 5,97,143 crore.

Details of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows, country-wise, during the last three years (from April 01, 2014 to January 31, 2018) for the construction of roads (NIC code 42101), construction of rail (NIC code 42102), construction of harbours (NIC code 42902) are given below:

Country-wise FDI inflow (April 2014 to Jan 2018)

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42101: Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways

 

Country name Amount of Inflow (in Rs)
BELORUSSIA 50000
BULGARIA 42275000
CANADA 20049500
FRANCE 1185005000
GERMANY 21687750
HONGKONG 30099990
IRAN 28825300
ITALY 120689338.3
JAPAN 218290000
MALAYSIA 674325990
MAURITIUS 21475927335
OMAN 1696843410
SINGAPORE 21639817335
SOUTH KOREA 160069480
SWITZERLAND 80000000
TURKEY 1960051090
UAE 135467997
UNITED KINGDOM 130382689.7
U.S.A 83190167
SPAIN 1239382938
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 60000
BERMUDA 216.87
TOTAL 50942490526

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42102: Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
FRANCE 506350000
MAURITIUS 307520000
SOUTH KOREA 16548050
UAE 15500000
U.S.A 6133500
SPAIN 36000000
TOTAL 888051550

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42902: Construction of waterways, harbours and river works, dredging of waterways

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
MAURITIUS 600600
SINGAPORE 129446892.8
UAE 282500000
TOTAL 412547492.8

(Source: Reserve Bank of India)

 

This was stated by Shri P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of State for Finance in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha

About Indianindustry Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Business done by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Business done by HAL in last ten years is as under:- Rs. In Crore Particulars ...

Sanction for prosecution accorded in 366 cases in violation of CSR provisions

Whenever any violation of CSR provisions is reported, action against such non-compliant Companies are initiated ...

1,38,051 new companies registered from April 2020 to February 2021

The Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that ...

Bankrupt Companies after lockdown was imposed due to COVID-19 pandemic

As per information from Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), details for the period ...

POWERGRID Signs Agreement to Acquire 74% Stake in Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna PSE under Ministry of Power, Government ...

20 States implement ease of doing business reforms , Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 39,521 crore

The number of States who have successfully completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms has ...

Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry

The Govt. of India through Central Silk Board has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme ...

324 companies filed for bankruptcy between 2018 to 2020

As per data provided by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), 149 in the year 2018, ...

Agro Processing Clusters and Mega Food Parks in the country

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure ...

Demand of Domestic Petroleum Products

During April-January, 2020-21, Crude oil processing is 182.2 MMT i.e. 73% of total crude oil ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com