Home » Finance » Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

As per Budget 2017-18 and 2018-19, the Revised Estimates for Capital Outlay on Infrastructure Sector for the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 are Rs 3,58,634 crore and Rs 4,94,313 crore respectively, while Budget Estimate for the year 2018-19 is Rs 5,97,143 crore.

Details of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows, country-wise, during the last three years (from April 01, 2014 to January 31, 2018) for the construction of roads (NIC code 42101), construction of rail (NIC code 42102), construction of harbours (NIC code 42902) are given below:

Country-wise FDI inflow (April 2014 to Jan 2018)

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42101: Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways

 

Country name Amount of Inflow (in Rs)
BELORUSSIA 50000
BULGARIA 42275000
CANADA 20049500
FRANCE 1185005000
GERMANY 21687750
HONGKONG 30099990
IRAN 28825300
ITALY 120689338.3
JAPAN 218290000
MALAYSIA 674325990
MAURITIUS 21475927335
OMAN 1696843410
SINGAPORE 21639817335
SOUTH KOREA 160069480
SWITZERLAND 80000000
TURKEY 1960051090
UAE 135467997
UNITED KINGDOM 130382689.7
U.S.A 83190167
SPAIN 1239382938
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 60000
BERMUDA 216.87
TOTAL 50942490526

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42102: Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
FRANCE 506350000
MAURITIUS 307520000
SOUTH KOREA 16548050
UAE 15500000
U.S.A 6133500
SPAIN 36000000
TOTAL 888051550

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42902: Construction of waterways, harbours and river works, dredging of waterways

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
MAURITIUS 600600
SINGAPORE 129446892.8
UAE 282500000
TOTAL 412547492.8

(Source: Reserve Bank of India)

 

This was stated by Shri P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of State for Finance in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha

About Indianindustry Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Investment in Food Processing Sector

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector scheme- PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN ...

Total 52,7517 jobs have been created by startups recognized by DPIIT

The number of jobs generated in last three years in the country, as reported by ...

FDI Received in FPI Sector

The details of FDI received in the food processing sector during the last 5 years ...

Measures Adopted To Reduce Pollution during Coal Transportation & To Check Illegal Mining of Coal

Coal mining operations have some impact on environment in terms of change in land use ...

India emerges as 5th largest forex reserves holder in the world with $608.99 billion as on June 25, 2021

With India’s forex reserves at $608.99 billion as on June 25, 2021 stood, India has ...

Total Steel Production Capacity in the Country at Present is 143.91 Million Tonnes

The total steel production capacity of the country at present is 143.91 million tonnes. The ...

10.78 Million Ton Total Finished Steel Exported in 2020-21

Details of export of finished steel as compared to imports is given as follows: – ...

Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of June 2021

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All ...

Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of May, 2021 (Base 2011-12=100)

The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month ...

HCL achieves total income of Rs 1821.61 crore in FY 20-21; registers a net profit of Rs 109.98 crore

Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) – a CPSE under Ministry of Mines, Government of India declared ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com