Home » Finance » Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

Development of Various Infrastructure Schemes 

As per Budget 2017-18 and 2018-19, the Revised Estimates for Capital Outlay on Infrastructure Sector for the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 are Rs 3,58,634 crore and Rs 4,94,313 crore respectively, while Budget Estimate for the year 2018-19 is Rs 5,97,143 crore.

Details of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows, country-wise, during the last three years (from April 01, 2014 to January 31, 2018) for the construction of roads (NIC code 42101), construction of rail (NIC code 42102), construction of harbours (NIC code 42902) are given below:

Country-wise FDI inflow (April 2014 to Jan 2018)

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42101: Construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways

 

Country name Amount of Inflow (in Rs)
BELORUSSIA 50000
BULGARIA 42275000
CANADA 20049500
FRANCE 1185005000
GERMANY 21687750
HONGKONG 30099990
IRAN 28825300
ITALY 120689338.3
JAPAN 218290000
MALAYSIA 674325990
MAURITIUS 21475927335
OMAN 1696843410
SINGAPORE 21639817335
SOUTH KOREA 160069480
SWITZERLAND 80000000
TURKEY 1960051090
UAE 135467997
UNITED KINGDOM 130382689.7
U.S.A 83190167
SPAIN 1239382938
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 60000
BERMUDA 216.87
TOTAL 50942490526

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42102: Construction and maintenance of railways and rail-bridges

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
FRANCE 506350000
MAURITIUS 307520000
SOUTH KOREA 16548050
UAE 15500000
U.S.A 6133500
SPAIN 36000000
TOTAL 888051550

 

  1. Industry name: NIC code 42902: Construction of waterways, harbours and river works, dredging of waterways

 

Country name Amount of inflow (in Rs)
MAURITIUS 600600
SINGAPORE 129446892.8
UAE 282500000
TOTAL 412547492.8

(Source: Reserve Bank of India)

 

This was stated by Shri P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of State for Finance in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha

About Indianindustry Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Permit requirements waived for Transport Vehicles carrying Oxygen

In a crucial step forward, the  ministry of road transport and highways today issued order ...

Steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports

Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports,:- (i)         Steel Import ...

Banking facilities in rural areas

To ensure availability of banking outlet (Bank branch/Business Correspondent (BC), within 5 kilometers of all ...

Production of Sail

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) had undertaken Modernization and Expansion of its five Integrated ...

The Fifteenth Finance Commission hold discussions with its Economic Advisory Council

The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had an online meeting with its Advisory Council and other ...

Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses USISPF-3rd annual leadership summit; Invites US companies to partner in Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the ...

Government Blocks 118 Mobile Apps Which are Prejudicial to Sovereignty and Integrity of India, Defence of India, Security of State and Public Order

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India invoking it’s power under section ...

ESTIMATES OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT FOR THE FIRST QUARTER (APRIL-JUNE) OF 2020-21

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the estimates ...

Index of Eight Core Industries (BASE: 2011-12=100) for JULY, 2020

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing ...

India will play a leading role in the future global political framework in terms of economy and Disaster Risk Management:Nityanand Rai

  The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai has said that ...

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com